Alaska Cruise - with Holland America Line

Rescheduled - Saturday, July 16 - Sunday, July 24, 2022
SOLD OUT - Wait List Begun
1/25
Cruise Ship Clip Art-2.jpg
Travel clip art-10.jpg
Travel clip art-2.jpg
Koningsdam-4.jpg

HAL MS Koningsdam

Starting at $2,700

7
days

Cruise Features Included:    

  • Bus transportation - from Salisbury to Washington-Dulles Airport (IAD)

  • Non-stop round trip flights on Alaskan Airlines from IAD to Seattle, Washington

  • Transfers to the Ship and Free Time in Seattle - Our motor coach will transfer us to the ship in Vancouver, British Columbia on July 16 and back on July 24 where we will spend the afternoon in Seattle before we proceed to the airport for our flight home.

  • 7-Day Cruise on Holland America Line MS Koningsdam including meals, entertainment and activities onboard the ship.

  • Bonus Amenities During Our Cruise (if booked by April 19, 2021) include a Free Signature Beverage Package ($361 value), and a Free Specialty Dining Package ($50 value) for each guest.

  • Access to Exclusive Customized Tours with Salisbury Cruise Club - We will organize at least one custom tour in each port-of-call which will be offered at cost to our group.  Additional tours will be available to book with Holland America Line.

  • Dinner at Buca di Beppo in Seattle before our flight home 

  • Tour Hosts (Kelly and Tracy Shannahan) with you from start to finish

  • Several free gifts (including a personal pair of binoculars) and mementos of your cruise from the Salisbury Cruise Club

Travel Itinerary:        
 

Saturday, July 16, 2022 - Travel Day - (travel times are based on our 2021 flight itinerary and may vary after we book our flights in September 2021)

  • 12:30 am - Bus departs from Salisbury for Washington-Dulles (IAD), with a brief stop for breakfast at WaWa in Annapolis, Maryland

  • 4:00 am - Dulles Group arrives at the airport to check-in for 6:15 am flight.  Get some sleep on our 5 hour and 48 minute non-stop flight

  • 9:03 am (Pacific Time) - Flight arrives Seattle where we will board our motor coach to Vancouver, British Columbia

  • 1:00 pm - Board Holland America Line (HAL) MS Koningsdam

  • 4:30 pm - HAL MS Koningsdam departs Vancouver

Sunday, July 17 - Scenic Cruising in The Inside Passage of Canada and Alaska.  Not only is this one of the most beautiful places in the world, but we may also see whales and other wildlife as we sail north to Alaska.  We'll cap off the day with a cocktail party hosted by the Salisbury Cruise Club

Monday, July 18 - Scenic Cruising in Tracy Arm Inlet and Docked in Juneau, Alaska - from 1:00 pm to 10:00 pm (9 hours).  Enjoy the Capital City of Alaska and visit the nearby Mendenhall Glacier, embark on a whale watching excursion or take the tram and enjoy the view from above the city.

Tuesday, July 19 - Skagway, Alaska - Docked 7:00 am to 8:00 pm - (13 hours).  The Gold Rush era town of Skagway is preserved in all its original glory for us to explore either on your own or with a free tour offered by the Park Rangers.  But this is also a great place to book your helicopter tour to walk on a nearby glacier or take a scenic train ride on the White Pass Railway to the Canadian border.  There is so much to see and do in Skagway that you'll need all 13 hours to fully enjoy this town. 

Wednesday, July 20 - Scenic Cruising in Glacier Bay - Get up close and personal with a glacier and keep a watch for wildlife (like bears and birds) and sea life (whales and seals).  The Park Ranger will be on board to narrate throughout the day and point out the many natural features and wildlife of Glacier Bay.   Your personal pair of binoculars provided as a gift from the Salisbury Cruise Club will come in handy today.

Thursday, July 21 - Ketchikan, Alaska - Docked 10:00 am to 6:00 pm - (8 hours).  Ketchikan is located at the southernmost point in Alaska where it is known for its feisty salmon, idyllic scenery, and an incredibly rich Alaska Native culture.  Take a walk along Creek Street and beyond to see the salmon climbing the fish ladder to spawn upstream in the creek, check out The Great Alaska Lumberjack Show, or shop in one of the many interesting stores downtown.

Friday, July 22 - Scenic Cruising in The Inside Passage of Alaska and Canada.  Enjoy our last day of cruising while relaxing and taking in the scenery, watching for wildlife and reminiscing about the gorgeous scenery and untamed wildlife we have witnessed throughout the week in the last frontier of Alaska.  Enjoy another cocktail party hosted by the Salisbury Cruise Club


Saturday, July 23 - Vancouver to Seattle, Washington and Travel Day

  • 7:00 am - HAL MS Koningsdam Arrives in Vancouver

  • 9:00 am - Disembark the ship and board our motor coach to Seattle, Washington

  • 1:00 pm - Our motor coach will drop us off at Seattle Center, where we will have 5-hours of free time to explore the Seattle Space Needle, one of the many museums at Seattle Center, or other attractions in the Seattle area. 

  • 6:00 pm - Our motor coach will transfer us to Buca di Beppo for a nice Italian dinner to cap off our trip and fill our stomachs before our overnight flight home.

  • 8:30 pm - Transfer by motor coach to Seattle airport to check-in for our 11:00 pm flight home to Washington-Dulles on Alaskan Airlines.  Get some sleep on our 5-hour non-stop flight.

Sunday, July 24 - Travel Day - (travel times are based on our 2021 flight itinerary and may vary after we book our flights in September 2021)

  • 7:01 am (Eastern Time) - Our flight arrives Washington-Dulles where we will board our bus for return to Salisbury with a brief stop for breakfast at WaWa in Annapolis, Maryland arriving in Salisbury by around 11:30 am.

Cost and Payment Schedule:

Total Cruise Package Prices - includes Transportation, Dinner in Seattle, and More

  • Inside Cabin - (143 square feet - no window) - $2,700 per person.

  • Ocean View Cabin - (175 square feet - with large window) - $3,400 per person 

  • Balcony Cabin - (228 square feet including balcony) - $3,700 per person

  • Vista Suite Cabin - (260 square feet including  balcony) - $4,100 per person

- Total cruise package price is based on double occupancy (2 people in the cabin)

- Contact us for Single Occupancy Prices

Payment Schedule

- $1,000 per person Deposit (plus Travel Protection Premium) Due Upon Registration

- Half of Remaining Balance - Due on December 15, 2021

- Final Balance - Due on March 15, 2022

Group Travel Protection Plan (Optional) - We’re offering a Group Travel Protection Plan for which the premium is based upon your Total Trip Cost.  The cost ranges from $172 for Inside cabin passengers, $194 for Ocean View cabin passengers, $242 for Balcony cabin passengers or $276 for Vista Suite passengers.  This recommended Group Travel Protection Plan will protect your trip in case of cancellation, interruption, trip delay, missed connection, baggage loss or delay, accident/ sickness medical protection, and emergency evacuation. You can also add “Cancel for Any Reason” (CFAR) coverage for an additional $86 per person for Inside cabins (total $258 per person), an additional $97 per person for Ocean View cabins (total $291 per person), an additional $121 per person for Balcony cabin passengers (total $363 per person), or an additional $138 per person for Vista Suite cabins (total $414 per person).  See separate handout for details.  To protect against unforeseen problems, we strongly recommend that you purchase the Travel Protection Plan.  If interested, please purchase the Plan at time of registration.  If you decline the Plan, please sign to confirm that you waive the protection and understand that you are assuming all potential costs and losses which may occur before or during the trip.

Download the Group Travel Protection Plan summary here.
 

Please Email Us for More Information

or

Download the Registration Form.

or

See More Details About the Ports and the Ship  in our Power Point presentation.  Check it out at the link below: 

Alaska Cruise PowerPoint

7/16/22-7/24/22
 
Chavez 2108.jpg