British Isles Cruise - on Norwegian Dawn

Thursday, August 25 - Monday, September 5, 2022
SOLD OUT - Wait List Begun in case we have Cancellations
1/18
Cruise Ship Clip Art-2.jpg
Travel clip art-10.jpg
Travel clip art-2.jpg
11-Norwegian Dawn-5.jpg

Norwegian Dawn

Starting at $3,600

10
days

Cruise Features Included:    

  • Bus transportation - from Salisbury to and from our nearby international airport (likely Washington-Dulles but perhaps Baltimore or Newark depending upon our group flight arrangements).

  • International Flights - to Amsterdam and returning from London (exact airline and itinerary to be determined in October 2021).  The estimated cost of air fare is included in your Total Package Price.

  • Transfers to and from the ship - from the airport to the ship in Amsterdam before our cruise and from the ship in Southampton to the airport in London after our cruise.

  • 10-Night Cruise on Norwegian Dawn including meals, entertainment and activities onboard the ship.  The Norwegian Dawn was completely refurbished in 2016.

  • Bonus Amenities During Our Cruise including a Free Premium Beverage Package ($1,188 value) and a Free 3-Meal Specialty Dining Package ($118.80 value) for each guest.  In addition, each cabin receives $100 onboard credit, while balcony cabins also receive a $50 Excursion Credit and 250 minute Internet Package ($105 value).

  • Access to Exclusive Customized Tours with Salisbury Cruise Club - We plan to organize at least one custom tour in each port-of-call which will be offered at cost to our group.  Additional tours will be available to book with NCL.

  • Tour Hosts (Kelly and Tracy Shannahan, Sal and Colleen Chavez) with you from start to finish.

  • Several free gifts and mementos of your cruise from the Salisbury Cruise Club.

Travel Itinerary:        
 

Thursday, August 25, 2022 - Travel Day

  • Bus departs from Salisbury to Airport - Afternoon (Exact Time TBA)

  • Overnight flight to Amsterdam - Evening (Exact Time TBA)

 

Friday, August 26 - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • Arrival in Amsterdam, The Netherlands - Morning (Exact Time TBA)

  • Norwegian Dawn Sails from Amsterdam - 6:00 pm

Affectionately known as the "Venice of the North," Amsterdam is actually situated below sea level and built entirely on stakes driven into the ground. The Anne Frank House, The Hague and a Delft Blue Pottery Factory are but a few of the sights that await your arrival. (Average Temp - 70/55 degrees)
 

Saturday, August 27Brussels (Zeebrugge), Belgium - 8:00 am - 6:00 pm - (10 hours)

The ultimate European city, Brussels has tons of museums, fountains, gardens and great shopping. Stroll the Old Town area to see St. Hubert Arcades and its shops, as well as Butchers' Street with its plethora of restaurants and cafes and the Grand Place with its Baroque guild houses.  (Average Temp - 70/52 degrees)
 

Sunday, August 28 - Relaxing Day at Sea to explore the Norwegian Dawn

Monday, August 29 - Edinburgh (Newhaven), Scotland - 7:00 am - 6:00 pm - (11 hours)

Make sure you pack your walking shoes for Edinburgh. Stroll along the medieval Royal Mile to the Palace of Holyroodhouse to see the abbey and Queen Mary’s chambers. Savor the old town’s marvelous Georgian and Victorian architecture. Marvel at the impressive Edinburgh Castle, high on its volcanic crag with a fabulous view. Visit St. Giles’ Cathedral where John Knox once preached. Leave enough time to rest your legs at one of Edinburgh’s seaside restaurants to enjoy fresh salmon, scallops, lamb and prime Angus beef.  (Average Temp - 66/53 degrees)
 

Tuesday, August 30 - Inverness (Invergordon), Scotland - 7:00 am - 6:00 pm - (11 hours)

Inverness is a city in the glorious Scottish Highlands. Teeming with bagpipe players and enthusiasts thanks to the city's annual Northern Meeting in September, Inverness also boasts a diverse music scene. Gaelic was the native language until the turn of the 19th century. (Average Temp - 63/52 degrees)
 

Wednesday, August 31 - Kirkwall, Orkney Isles, Scotland - 7:00 am - 2:00 pm - (7 hours)

This starkly beautiful island holds many ancient treasures like the mysterious Standing Stones of Stenness and the 5,000-year-old village of Skara Brae, which was discovered with the furniture and indoor drains preserved. Make sure to visit the striking trio of St. Magnus Cathedral, the nearby ruins of the Earl’s Palace and Bishop’s Palace. After touring, stop in a pub to chow down on salmon and lamb dishes with the locals. And ask them about the wide range of Kirkwall’s specialty items, which includes cashmere, whiskey and crafts.  (Average Temp - 61/51 degrees)
 

Thursday, September 1 - Belfast, Northern Ireland - 12:00 noon - 8:00 pm - (8 hours)

Exploring Belfast is a treat for urban fans. The city is rife with trendy cafés, restaurants, and nightlife yet it also boasts a lovely historical district. While the city is packed with things to do, rural landscapes are within a short reach.  (Average Temp - 66/49 degrees)
 

Friday, September 2 - Liverpool, England, United Kingdom - 8:00 am - 5:00 pm - (9 hours)

Located in northwest England, Liverpool is a bustling maritime city. Dating back to the 13th century, Liverpool boasts some of the country’s best museums and galleries and a rich cultural heritage. The city is home to a well-known symphony orchestra and two world-class professional football (soccer) teams. And of course, every Beatles fan knows Liverpool as the hometown of the world-famous band.  (Average Temp - 67/56 degrees)
 

Saturday, September 3 - Dublin, Ireland - 8:00 am - 4:00 pm - (8 hours)

Explore the Dubliana exhibit to see Dublin life from 1170 to 1540. Ireland's thriving yet elegant capital sits at the mouth of the River Liffey. Visit a castle. Take a walking tour. Shop O'Connell Street. Have a pint at the Guinness Brewery.   (Average Temp - 63/50 degrees)
 

Sunday, September 4 - Portland, England - 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm - (8 hours)

Located along the English Channel, Portland is divided into two areas: north and south. The south end is where extensive stone quarries lie, a resource important to the region. Unique to the city is the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, which hosts world sailing championships.  (Average Temp - 67/58 degrees)
 

Monday, September 5 - Southampton/London, England - Travel Day

  • Norwegian Dawn arrives Southampton 5:00 am

  • Transfer to London perhaps with time for a quick tour before our flight home in the afternoon/evening

  • Bus from Airport to Salisbury - Evening - (Exact Time TBA)

Protected from the frequent storms of the English Channel by the Isle of Wight, Southampton has survived a turbulent history to serve as a principal port of the United Kingdom today. Pay homage to one of the most famous ships to sail these shores at the Mayflower Memorial. Visit the stoic walls of Bargate and the Tudor House Museum.  (Average Temp - 72/55 degrees).  

London - London is the capital and largest city of England and the United Kingdom.  London is one of the world's most important global cities. It exerts a considerable impact upon the arts, commerce, education, entertainment, fashion, finance, healthcare, media, professional services, research and development, tourism and transportation, and is one of the largest financial centers in the world.

Norwegian Dawn Features:

  • Refurbished in 2016 - (Built in 2002)

  • 965 foot length, 125 foot beam/width

  • 2,340 passengers with 1,032 crew

  • 14 Dining options - (6 at no extra charge and 8 specialty restaurants)

  • 9 Bars and Lounges

  • Action-packed activities - Pool, 6 Hot Tubs, Spa, Fitness Center, Jogging Track, Basketball and Volleyball Court, Library, Game Room, Theater and Casino 

  • And Much More


Group Booking Bonus - If Registered by April 30, 2021
Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL) is currently offering a Group Booking Bonus on this itinerary through April 30, 2021 (provided cabins in our group allotment are still available), which includes:

  • Free Premium Beverage Package (free alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks throughout the cruise) for the 1st and 2nd passenger in each cabin

  • 3-Free Meals in the Specialty Restaurants on the ship for the 1st and 2nd passenger in each cabin

  • $50 Shore Excursion credit per balcony cabin

  • 250 minute Internet Package per balcony cabin

  • $100 Onboard Credit per cabin to use however you wish


Limited Availability
Please note that we currently have 30 cabins (for 60 passengers) on this cruise.  If you are interested in joining us, please register as soon as possible while cabins are still available and on or before April 30, 2021 to qualify for the Group Booking Bonus.

Cost and Payment Schedule:

 

Total Cruise Package Prices - includes Transportation and More

  • Inside Cabin - (142 square feet - no window) - $3,600 per person.

  • Ocean View Cabin - (159 square feet - with picture window) - $3,800 per person  

  • Balcony Cabin - (203 square feet - plus 37 square foot balcony) - $4,900 per person

Total cruise package price is based on double occupancy (2 people in the cabin).  Please email for single occupancy prices.

Payment Schedule

  • $1,000 per person Deposit (plus Travel Protection Premium) Due Upon Registration

  • Half of Remaining Balance - Due on November 15, 2021

  • Final Balance - Due on April 15, 2022

Group Travel Protection Plan (Optional) - We’re offering a Group Travel Protection Plan for which the premium is based upon your Total Trip Cost.  The cost ranges from $290 per person for Inside or Ocean View cabin passengers, or $383 per person for Balcony cabin passengers.  This recommended Group Travel Protection Plan will protect your trip in case of cancellation, interruption, trip delay, missed connection, baggage loss or delay, accident/ sickness medical protection, and emergency evacuation.  See separate handout for details.  To protect against unforeseen problems, we strongly recommend that you purchase the Travel Protection Plan.  If interested, please purchase the Plan at time of registration so you will automatically qualify for Pre-Existing Conditions coverage.  If you decline the Plan, please sign to confirm that you waive the protection and understand that you are assuming all potential costs and losses which may occur before or during the trip. 

Download the Group Travel Protection Plan summary here.

View the PowerPoint Presentation presented at our Virtual Cruise Night on April 27, 2021.

Please Email Us for More Information about this cruise

or

Download the Registration Form.

8/25/22-9/5/22
 
Chavez 2108.jpg