Panama Canal Cruise - on Norwegian Jewel

Rescheduled to Sunday, March 20 - Tuesday, March 29, 2022
1/31
Cruise Ship Clip Art-2.jpg
Travel clip art-10.jpg
Travel clip art-2.jpg
Jewel-4.jpg

Norwegian Jewel

Starting at $2,100

9
days

Cruise Features Included:    

  • Shuttle/Bus Transportation - to and from Baltimore-Washington Internatinal Airport (BWI).

  • Round Trip Flights to Panama City - flights arranged through Norwegian Cruise Line to and from Panama City, Panama before and after our cruise.

  • Transfer between the Airport in Panama City and the ship - we board the ship in Panama City before our cruise and sail through the canal into the Caribbean returning to Colon, Panama after our cruise where we will be transferred back to the airport.

  • 9-Day Cruise on Norwegian Jewel including meals, entertainment and activities onboard the ship.

  • Bonus Amenities During Our Cruise including a Free Premium Beverage Package ($1,069 value) and a Free 3-Meal Specialty Dining Package ($118 value) for each guest.  In addition, each cabin receives $100 onboard credit, while balcony cabins also receive a $50 Excursion Credit for each port and 250 minute Internet Package ($105 value).

  • Access to Exclusive Customized Tours with Salisbury Cruise Club - We will organize at least one custom tour in each port-of-call which will be offered at cost to our group.  Additional tours will be available to book with NCL.

  • Tour Hosts (Kelly and Tracy Shannahan, Sal and Colleen Chavez) with you from start to finish.

  • Several free gifts and mementos of your cruise from the Salisbury Cruise Club.

Special Note About This Cruise

As promised after our October 2020 Panama Canal Cruise was cancelled due to COVID, I was pleased to announce that we made arrangements for another Panama Canal Cruise in February 2022.  However, the ship we will be sailing on (Norwegian Jewel) has been scheduled for refurbishment in January and February.  Therefore, we rescheduled this cruise for March 20, 2022 which is the first sailing back after the renovations. One of the concerns we heard regarding our previous Panama Canal Cruise was that 15-days was a bit too much for those who were still working.  So we are hoping that this 9-day itinerary, departing on a Sunday and returning on a Tuesday, will be a welcome change for many of our members.  Furthermore, we are pleased to advise that NCL is currently offering our group special amenities including:  a free drink package throughout our cruise, 3-free meals in the specialty restaurants onboard the ship, a $50 shore excursion credit in each port, 250 minute Internet package and a $100 onboard credit per cabin.  I am also pleased to report that I was able to lock in a few additional cabins at the discounted price, so I have a couple more cabins available to sell at the discounted price if you register as soon as possible and while those cabins last.  And with the Salisbury Cruise Club's generous cancellation policy, if you change your mind later, you can always cancel your cruise and receive a FULL refund of all payments (including your travel protection plan premium) provided you cancel by December 15, 2021.

Travel Itinerary:        
 

Sunday, March 20, 2022 - Travel Day

  • Morning - Shuttle/Bus from Salisbury to Baltimore-Washington Airport (BWI)

  • Morning - Fly to Panama City, Panama to board Norwegian Jewel

  • 11:59 pm - 9-Day Cruise departs from Panama City, Panama

 
Monday, March 21 - Sailing Through the Panama Canal
- 5:00 am - 7:00 pm - (All Day).

Today we marvel at one of the world's great engineering wonders, the Panama Canal. Wake up early this morning as we enter the locks in Balboa on the Pacific Ocean to begin our 48-mile journey to the Caribbean Sea at Colon.  Traveling between these two cities, an epic tale unfolds before you—an old-school feat of engineering, ambition and courage. As David McCullough recounts in his sweeping history The Path Between the Seas, it was a combination of sheer human might and engineering prowess that today allows ships to cross the Panama isthmus, saving sailors from making the dangerous, almost 8,000-mile journey around the tip of South America.  As we cruise through the canal, keep watch for one of the more than 100 species of mammals and reptiles or some of the 500 different birds which thrive in the nature reserves along the length of the canal.  In the evening, roughly around 7 pm, we will make our way through the locks in Colon and into the Caribbean Sea.


Tuesday, March 22 - Puerto Limon, Costa Rica - 6:00 am - 4:00 pm - (10 hours).  Puerto Limón is known for its multi-cultural community and a festive annual carnaval celebration. In recent years the area has become even better known as must-see stop for eco-tourists. The region's unique geography and neo-tropical climate combined with abundant rainforests make for one of the most naturally diverse "biospheres" in the world. And you can take advantage of national parks and reserves in all directions from Limón. Pay close attention when you dock as many guests have reported seeing peaceful sloths lumbering in the trees right in port!


Wednesday, March 23 - Relaxing Day at Sea

Thursday, March 24 - Oranjestad, Aruba - 11:00 am - 9:00 pm - (10 hours).  Incredibly white sands and cobalt blue seas make the small island of Aruba a popular destination. In the bustling freeport town of Oranjestad, sherbet-colored Dutch colonial buildings, draped in bougainvillea, oleander and hibiscus are simply picturesque. Small, but informative museums relate the island's history. 


Friday, March 25 - Willemstad, Curacao - 7:00 am - 8:00 pm - (13 hours).  Walk around this quaint harbor town and you'll think you've travelled back in time to Old Amsterdam. Admire the colorful Dutch architecture and take advantage of the excellent shopping. Relax on 17-century veranda with a drink made with the famous Curaçao liqueur.

Saturday, March 26 - Kralendijk, Bonaire - 7:00 am - 5:00 pm - (10 hours).  Speak Papiamentu? That's OK. English and Dutch are also used in Kralendijk, the capital of Bonaire, an island nestled in the Caribbean Netherlands. This spot offers an abundance of water activities from coral reef diving to kayaking, catamaran sailing and 4X4 safari adventures.


Sunday, March 27 - Relaxing Day at Sea

Monday, March 28 - Cartagena, Colombia - 7:00 am - 2:00 pm - (7 hours).  The old walled city of Cartagena reflects a turbulent history of conquistadors and pirates. Climb "las murallas" for an unforgettable view of the harbor. Shop for emeralds and leather goods along the cobblestone streets of this enchanting city.

Tuesday, March 29 - Norwegian Jewel arrives Colon, Panama - 7:00 am

  • Fly from Panama City to Baltimore (BWI)

  • Shuttle/Bus from BWI to Salisbury

Norwegian Jewel Features:

  • Refurbished in February 2022 - (Built in 2015)

  • 965 foot length, 125 foot beam/width

  • 2,376 passengers with 1,069 crew

  • 15 Dining options - (8 at no extra charge and 7 specialty restaurants)

  • 15 Bars and Lounges

  • Action-packed activities - Outdoor Sports Complex

  • And Much More


Group Booking Bonus
Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL) is currently offering a Group Booking Bonus on this itinerary for all remaining cabins in our Group Allotment which includes:

  • Free Premium Beverage Package (free alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks throughout the cruise) for the 1st and 2nd passenger in each cabin

  • 3-Free Meals in the Specialty Restaurants on the ship for the 1st and 2nd passenger in each cabin

  • $50 Shore Excursion credit in each port per cabin

  • 250 minute Internet Package per cabin

  • $100 Onboard Credit per cabin to use however you wish


Limited Availability
Please note that we currently have 30 cabins (for 60 passengers) on this cruise.  If you are interested in joining us, please register as soon as possible while cabins are still available to qualify for the Group Booking Bonus.

Cost and Payment Schedule:

 

Total Cruise Package Prices - includes Transportation and More

  • Inside Cabin - (138 square feet - no window) - $2,100 per person.

  • Ocean View Cabin - (138 square feet - with picture window) - $2,300 per person  

  • Balcony Cabin - (200 square feet - plus 38 square foot balcony) - $3,300 per person

Total cruise package price is based on double occupancy (2 people in the cabin)

Payment Schedule

  • $1,500 per person Deposit (plus Travel Protection Premium) Due Upon Registration - payable by check to "Salisbury Cruise & Travel"

  • Half of Remaining Balance - Due Upon Registration - payable by check or credit card

  • Final Balance - Due on December 15, 2021 - payable by check or credit card

 

Group Travel Protection Plan (Optional) - We’re offering a Group Travel Protection Plan for which the premium is based upon your Total Trip Cost.  The cost ranges from $174 for Inside or Ocean View cabin passengers, or $233 for Balcony cabin passengers.  This recommended Group Travel Protection Plan will protect your trip in case of cancellation, interruption, trip delay, missed connection, baggage loss or delay, accident/ sickness medical protection, and emergency evacuation. You can also add “Cancel for Any Reason” (CFAR) coverage for an additional $87 per person for Inside or Ocean View cabins (total $261 per person), or an additional $117 per person for balcony cabins (total $350 per person).  See separate handout for details.  To protect against unforeseen problems, we strongly recommend that you purchase the Travel Protection Plan.  If interested, please purchase the Plan at time of registration.  If you decline the Plan, please sign to confirm that you waive the protection and understand that you are assuming all potential costs and losses which may occur before or during the trip. 

Download the Group Travel Protection Plan summary here.

Please Email Us for More Information about this cruise

or

Download the Registration Form.

Registered Passengers:

Download our Group Excursions.

3/20/22-3/29/22
 
Chavez 2108.jpg